facebook tracking
Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR JOB APPLICANTS
 
If you apply for a job at Bambora, we will process the personal data you have provided to us in your application, to assess whether to offer you employment. The Bambora company at which you apply for a job is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

We will process the personal data you have provided in your application, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, Facebook/LinkedIn profile information and information in your CV, such as work experience, previous workplaces, certificates, photograph and any other information you voluntarily provide to us. Some information may also be collected from publicly accessible sources.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for us to assess your application as requested by you (i.e. our performance of the contract with you). We will delete your personal data when the position you have applied for is appointed, unless you are employed for the position or laws or regulations oblige or entitle us to continue the processing. We may further keep your personal data for two years in order to defend ourselves against potential discrimination claims. Such retention is based on our legitimate interest to defend ourselves against such claims

We may share your personal data with other companies within our company group or our service providers to achieve the purposes described above. Such companies may be data controllers or data processors engaged by us (e.g. for storage services or assistance in the recruitment process). When we share data with other group companies or service providers, it may entail that your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA. In case such country is not regarded by the European Commission as a country with adequate level of protection of personal data, such transfer will normally be based on the standard data protection clauses for transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA adopted by the European Commission, see articles 45-46 of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

In case you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at Dpo@Bambora.com. You can also use these contact details if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke any of the rights might not lead to an action. Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right to access – According to article 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled to access the personal data and receive certain information about the processing. That information is provided in this document.
  • Right to rectification – According to article 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 17 of the GDPR entitled to have the personal data erased (the so-called “right to be forgotten”).
  • Right to restriction of processing – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 18 of the GDPR entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that we carry out. · Right to data portability – You are according to article 20 of the GDPR entitled to receive the personal data (or have the personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from us.
  • Right to object – According to article 21 of the GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by us on the personal data, such as all our processing of the personal data based on our legitimate interest.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden (the seat of Bambora AB) is Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.


Already working at Bambora?

Let’s recruit together and find your next colleague.

email
@bambora.com
Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor